Piao liang de nu hai  

Posted by lafemmereva in ,

That title is not the name of a new flu or some exotic mandarin dancer in Vegas. Patience is a virtue peoples. Me will elucidate, wait.

For the one last time - One more email about whether the swine flu is the reason for my absence from the Internet, from anyone, and I will bawl and wail and thank you for the unconditional love and support you guys show. Let me not say unconditional since almost all emails to lafemmereva end with "We hope you get better and start blogging again".

Sifting through emails after an unintentional sabbatical I chanced upon what this person sent me. Now I had long stopped and made known that I will refrain from guest posts. Bah, too many requests - Hard to oblige all and spread the love.

But we Indian Junta are known for second chances. Ask Singh. We made him a King again. So read on what might well be the last guest post in this space in a loooong time to come. Lasts - How they come eventually. Prabhakaran would agree.

This is what Ramesh has to say, in response to the post : "It's raining Men - Hallelujah!"

DISCLAIMER: L/reva washes her hands off all of the words below and will be vacationing starting this weekend for a few days unable to accept the eggs or tomatoes that you might want to shower on her "poor self" for publishing this. All comments will be published promptly and responded to, though! But please take the time out to consider my preferences - I don't mind designer sandals being thrown at me. Gladiators are my fav model.

Piao liang de nu hai

Our lafemme needs a prod. So here’s a riposte to her “super post”, with a twist. And yes, its from a member of the male species.

Indian damsels – eat your heart out. You don’t stand a chance in front of the Chinese beauties I am privileged to live with – you see I live in the Middle Kingdom. Here are five reasons why

You have to redefine slimness when you see a Chinese lassie. They are uniformly pencil slim. Not an ounce of fat. And our own belles . Remarkably “healthy” . And after the baby comes – Eeeks.

You have to define youth too . The number of times I have mistaken a mother for a school girl is not funny (I am not making this up). Everybody looks sixteen and lovely.

Wow, they dress up. What outfits. And our own coder, Vlakshi. Gimme a break. I’ll run a mile. Surely the salwar kameez must be the worst outfit ever invented.

What lovely hair. There are three times more hair dressing salons in China than there are saree shops in India. In fact three every street corner. Impeccably groomed these Chinese girls are. And our own coder – my dear, washing your waist length hair once a month just won’t do.

But here’s the clincher. Chinese women love foreigners. The whiter you are the better, but brown will do too. They think we males (as long as we are not Chinese) are God’s gift to mankind. At long last somebody somewhere has got this universal truth. And our beauty wants us to talk to her mother. Ugh !

Just kidding. We desis love our lafemmes. Have to say that, don’t I. Actually the real reason why , is because there just isn’t a lafemmereva in the Middle Kingdom. There just can’t be.

But still, still, Oh man ! how gorgeous these Chinese damsels are.

Just in case you are wondering – the title means Beautiful Girls in Mandarin.

This entry was posted on Wednesday, May 20, 2009 at Wednesday, May 20, 2009 and is filed under , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the comments feed .

26 comments

Hehe Yea I wonder how they manage to be so stick-thin...nice post :)

May 20, 2009

arrggghhh, this post gave me a complex...damn, how do they stay that slim?...me wants to know...NOW.

and their hair...yes yes yes, i agree...it's just lovely ! :-)

May 20, 2009

Ha.. I note he hasnt mentioned anything about brains.. well.. point made.
him and the chinese women.. joined by beauty and admiraton of it. Chattering nonsense.
pretty picture.

May 20, 2009

Hair.. eyes..skin.. agreed!
But hey! What about the eyes! I frankly can't differentiate one Chinese female from the other! What's worse, sometimes there's even the gender confusion! They're also so 'chikna'! :P

May 20, 2009

First, to admire - the Chinese girl's hair and I'd add, their skin - it's simply not comparable wit girls from other ethnic origins.
the reason is that authentic Chinese food (far cry from what it is outside China as we know it)is mostly cooked in a way to preserve the proteins in it.

So, to admire it is fine, to set it as a standard and comparing our own Indian girls is shallow. Very shallow.

and I'd second the point mentioned by Saya abt the brains. Our girls are much more practical rather than be mickey mouse and other Chinese toons!

May 20, 2009
Raga  

Well said, Saya!! I'm totally with you... But yes they are slim and have unbelievable hair!! Indian women excel in everything...be it business, politics, dance, what not?? And where are Chinese beauties?? getting their hair done?? ;-)

May 20, 2009

ahem.

I didnt exactly agree with that lafemme post either.

but then, girls are entitled to their point of view.

and you are to yours.

just.

I find it a bit extreme, both of them.

May 21, 2009

@saya

now now.

brains and all.

smart people are smart, wherever theyre born.

being proud is good, being boastful....? hmm.

May 21, 2009

Haha... Good one... Chinese woman ar definitely hotter... They have an amazing dressing sense and great hair but still I would fall for an Indian beauty...
Btw is it true that they don't have brains? If yes then I would love to "hang out" with a chinese female ;)

May 21, 2009

Redine slimness.?? Still wondering...I was never dazzled by any such slim chinese girls that well..:P

What do they do for being so young...?? :P

I dont really agree with the third point...First of all comparison is worst...NOM..

Do they have best hair than our keralites??? :o

ok..they love them...digestable...

May 21, 2009

@ deluded
Well.. since brains unlike beauty.. is not too visible to the naked eye ( seems to be) one has to display it
:D

May 21, 2009

Holy shit. This post has like stirred the hornet's nest :)
No doubt Chinese (and even Japanese) girls are very pretty - desis not to be discredited though. What really irks me about Indian women is the 'acting pricey'. Having studied in an engineering college in a place like Delhi, maybe I came across girls who could afford to be pricey with the sex ratio being so skewed. But surely I am not the only Loser who has faced this. "Take a chill pill. What's all the air about". Found European females a lot more relaxed in this regard. And not to mention the Scandinavian beauties :P

May 22, 2009

hmmm wish they could talk, walk and sleep in english....they look pretty young till around 35 years of age and then suddenly start looking old....we indian women age gradually - and dignified aging is sexy! :) These days, a lot of indian women are health conscious and look hot even after delivering babies!

May 22, 2009

Just wanted to say that you have a nice blog.

May 22, 2009

nice one and as usual funny.. singh may be king again but its really the Lady G thts calling all the shots!! Prince R is basking all the glory of the trophy!!!

sad fr prabhakaran tho!!!

May 23, 2009

Can some one show me a Chinese girl whose Eyes are looking good? Forget it, show me a full Eye !

Some one whose Nose is like "Ezhanumber a Kavuthu pota maathiri Sharp ah" as in a SVeShekar drama ... I need a Nose !

And as Vivek Says in Dum dum dum... Gunda iruntha enna? Thamizh naattu Ilangyargalkey Gunda size ah iruntha thaan pidikkum"

Finally, Saree is the most sexiest dress we have on earth. Though Jeans or a skirt does appeal, but Saree has something in it when worn perfectly. Something like the Latent heat. "Selai Kattum Pennukoru Vaasam undu"

Not sure what Context all these were spoken, desi kattais are much beautiful. [one SenthamizhSelvi, KopanDevi or KuzhalvaayMozhi"]

Apologize for excessive reference in Tamil ! But this is it !

May 23, 2009

Hey Hey, this was a light hearted post - not some serious dissertation on the relative merits of the Aryan vs Mongoloid race !! Was just trying to needle our lafemme. Chill out ....

May 23, 2009

but their eyes!they r invisible!
lmao@ male's are god's gift to mankind!..
WHAT A JOKE!!
:P

May 25, 2009

In my brief experience w/ those from the Middle Kingdom, I was led to believe that there was a huge shortage of orthodontists and Crest toothpaste where they come from. Excellent hair, great body, but a jacked up grill. Not very appetizing, thank you. :)

May 25, 2009

Good post Ramesh, keep them coming!

May 26, 2009

not to generalize, but no comments on how good they smell?
well... never mind. i have a few close friends from there.. so i shall not point out what else could be awry! ;)
nice post!

May 27, 2009

Post is good ... but i want next post i want next post ... i want next post ... :( ... communist style nd all !!!!

May 28, 2009

Still no post !!!! :( .... now fiercer communist style ...."Inquilab zindabad inquilab zindabad !!!" ... next post next post .... !!!!! :) .... !!!

May 28, 2009

tagged

http://memoriesandmirages.blogspot.com/2009/05/evergreen-memories.html

May 29, 2009

aha
this blogs good time pass

May 30, 2009

Guess this post explains the attention that people from the North-East of India get in big, bad Delhi.

June 01, 2009

Post a Comment