Back to the Future!  

Posted by lafemmereva in

Who are you?
Not Spiderman, Not his Peter Chaacha either. I am Lafemmereva.

He, He! But with great power comes great responsibility no? Forgotten your responsibility to slog?
Slog?

Yeah! Social Service + Blog = Slog. Entertaining public is social service no?
Oh! Like that! Was a bit confused. You suddenly started sounding like my boss. Slogging and all. Yeah. With great power comes big electricity bills too! Unless you can rig the meter.

Yeah! where is lafemmereva these days?
Pulling through and getting pushed.

Birdie told me she last saw you in some pub with ahem! some females. So is it all true.
Yeah. Its true.

Did you hear the cracking of hearts of all eligible men that you have been accused of leading on?
Bah! Nothing like that. Girlfriend was leaving for India for good. So farewell party and all in some swanky club. Me will never crossover!

I also heard your neighbors moved out.
Yeah, victims of recession.

No, the ones that stay across your bedroom window.
Oh them, that couple? Yeah. Last week I was sitting in front of my comp, wearing a Tube top, pinging the girls to get ready to go for the above said party and the lady in the balcony could see just the shoulders with the laptop covering all below. She assumed I was in my naked birthday suit and immediately evacuated her house 911 style. Haven't seen her since.

2 new Indian men in that house now. One wears baniyan with holes. Another is a paan eating bong - like the ones on Howrah trains. Always eating paan and spitting red rain on the head of the latino chick who lives below. I'm sure she is saving a lot on her hair dye. Awesome streaks, I must say!

How’s life otherwise?
Nature is having PMS here. Tornado, heat, rain, hail all in a day's work! Terrible mood swings.

How’s work?
It is there. Lots and Lots and Lots of it. So thankfully I am there too. Lost and Lots in it. Hence the delay in all posts and comments.

Personal updates?
Discovered the answer to 2 profound questions.

The questions being?
1. When do boys become men?
2. Can a few women live in the same house?

How did you find the answer?
1. Straw (my 1.5 year old nephew) no longer poops all over the house. When he wants to do the .....he gets up goes behind a closed door, does "it" and then wails for his mom to come and clean the ....
He now seeks his own "space" while pooping. That's when boys become men. When they seek "space" . Also, that's their idea of toilet training. Getting someone to clean their sh*t. That's the first corporate lesson they learn too.

2. Yes. Women can live in the same house in Ekta Kapoor serials. Exchanging cold stares like America and Russia do at times.
Else, they cannot even live in the same zip code.

So from when you last wrote we now have a new government and a new cabinet.
Yes with the government easier to form than the cabinet.

So tell us what happened at the party?
2 girlfriends (GF 1 & GF 2), one of their fiancé’s (GF 1's) nd I go to the heppest pub in town. Great music, ambience and decent crowd.

L.Reva gets a coke of the "diet" variety and the remaining two femme fatales head to the bar stand to grab "Screwdrivers". GF 1 & 2 are the party going types. Fiance is a smart and fashionable guy albeit a bit introverted but fun nevertheless from close quarters.

Girlfriend 1's fiancée gets water of the "Aquafina" variety.

Girlfriend gives him a "U curd rice eating socially reclusive, fit for being a screwed up driver fiancée" look at him. (Fiancé is the designated driver for the evening!)

He returns a "I am a sensible man who is drinking what a designated driver is supposed to. Let's get back home and I’ll show you how a driver can screw" look at her.

Fiancé seated next to me and we both talk about how "Hot springs" in Yellowstone National Park are a tad better than the Hot Springs in Manikaran in India. He and I are similar types.
Totally out of place. All talk no action ;)

2 Indian guys in the table next to us.

Guy 1: Machchan, that Indian babe (Girlfriend 1) is awesome.
Guy 2: Yeah . But but I think that guy in the table is her fiancé
Guy 1: No, He's her fiancé (gesturing to me). See how they are both seated at the table
chatting so happily. Those 2 girls are at the bar waiting for their "prey".
Guy 2: Not sure..it's that way..I'm pretty sure I saw him (Fiancé) kiss her (Girlfriend 1).

Guy 1 makes a beeline to bar and starts checking out girlfriend 1. Getting uncomfortable GF 1 makes starts drawing SOS heart signs to her fiance.

Fiancé mans up thrusts his chest forward - a 6 feet 200 pound man!!!! and walks to the bar stand.

All 3 of us and almost everyone in the bar stand gets ready for a bar brawl and start cheering the pair in eager anticipation of a spicy bar brawl when the fiancé puts his hand on the guy's shoulders draws very close to him and whispers in his ear "Dude, U look like my type .Shall we get together tonight"

I have never seen a Guy rush out of the bar faster.

The whole pub roared in mirth and saluted the fiancé . Drinks and food on the house !

And the rest of the party was incident free.:)

Ha!! So you are back with a late but latest story…!!
When did I ever leave to be back?

This entry was posted on Monday, June 15, 2009 at Monday, June 15, 2009 and is filed under . You can follow any responses to this entry through the comments feed .

61 comments

Smitha  

Blogging after a long time. I actually missed your posts a lot!! So did my co workers.

Answers to profound Question #1 was hilarious!

Also this "He returns a "I am a sensible man who is drinking what a designated driver is supposed to. Let's get back home and I’ll show you how a driver can screw" look at her"

Continue to Slog..er I mean Blog :P

BTW ......personal note to you unrelated to the blog...

I saw you on a bench in a bus stop last Sunday in the back roads of Quebec reading some book. And there was a huge smile on your face!

June 15, 2009

First missing in action, now missing inaction I see :)
Nice play of words with the screwdriver, the screwed up driver and the *driver who can screw* ahem!

Welcome back to slogging, Your Revaness!

June 15, 2009

if all ur bar-ventures are this hilarious, i'd love to catch up for a drink. and i promise, i'm straight.

i LOVED the profound answer # 1. so VERY true!

keep slogging and blogging.

June 15, 2009

LOL.. welcome back and continue 'slog'ging please :)))

June 15, 2009

LOL , the fiance actually said that ???????????? heheheheh smart guy , i must say :) and loved the "Let's get back home and I’ll show you how a driver can screw" part too. I just wish, I could give such looks at will too :)

June 15, 2009

Hee Ho Ho. Normal service resumed. Lives have been a bit dull without the lafemme touch and a good laugh. Plizzz to go to pubs more often, to office less often and blog every day. Thus spake Chairman Mao. Hear and Obey.

June 15, 2009

awesome comeback (?) post.. loved the answer to teh 'when do boys become men'? koshtin.. reminds me of my son 6 months back..
please keep them pearls of wisdom coming..

June 15, 2009

Reva garu late ga vachina latest ga vacharu...hehe...LOL@"U curd rice eating socially reclusive, fit for being a screwed up driver fiancée"

June 15, 2009

The last pub scene reminds me of Thiruttu payaley Vivek comedy [on megaserial twists]

http://www.veoh.com/browse/videos/category/celebrity_and_showbiz/watch/v6611952dc74aHAk

Somewhere in between !

"...Revathi ulla vara"

June 15, 2009

Brilliance personified .... humor flowing all over .... plus a new meaning to "slog" ..... sure entrance into oxford english dictionary .... now that's called positive thinking ...!! ;) Way to go ... !!! Live it nothing less than Kingsize .. :) !!!

June 15, 2009

Hey....

Too much for the boys-to-men story!!

And btw have u heard gals-to-women....does that mean gals always be gals..????

Nice story at the end...!! I bet it was your IDEA to deal with those boys....

Cheers

June 15, 2009

11th minute !

June 16, 2009

i enjoyed this slog of yours :)...nice play of words...nice way to tell the story :D

June 16, 2009

haiyo ponne.. you shouldve practised your karate moves on the pigs :D

June 16, 2009

This was so good .Clever all the way. Fantastic way to signal you're back to grrove.
Fine slog indeed.
I wonder if that paan-wala bong blogs too :). You shall soon become the queen of howrah on his blog if you continue with strategically placed tube of yours :).

June 16, 2009

Great piece of slogging :) You didn't tell how you found the answer to profound question #2
By the way, the hot water springs in Manikaran - you can actually take a bath there. I bet they'd put you behind bars for doing something like that in Yellowstone :)

June 16, 2009

Hey,
You have a brilliant blog, mine is like a country cousin compared to yours. And a brilliant post too !!!

tk cr

June 17, 2009

@smithy darling....

u r a worsdsmithy :) Danke and I was reading a sportz magazine...seeing some brazilian footballer's tshirt...

June 18, 2009

@kokonad...

her revaness will ensure her driver remains..shae drive..I meant :P

June 18, 2009

@rayshma..

anytime gurl...Im a click away :) the barventures of the feeme fatales it shall be!

June 18, 2009

@tw he he....done ur majesty!

June 18, 2009

@prashanti

where there's a will there should be a guy..u looking well....sure? :)

June 18, 2009

@ramesh

Her revaness bows to your command...

Heard and obeyed!!

Hail Bloody Mary!

June 18, 2009

@AJCL

he he kids!!! the darnest things they say!!!

June 18, 2009

@rads

he he antha mee daivalle!!!

prekshakuluki seva cheyyadam kanna revaness verempanandi!!!

June 18, 2009

@sreekrishna..

hayyoo semma comedy..I dont watch many tamil movies...but I swear I love villu and kuruvi ....

:D me is imagining me acting out the scene!!! lol!

June 18, 2009

@lucifer

he he he. 3 cheers to slogging. danke :)

June 18, 2009

@amol

girls? we are 18 till we die :) always girls...:)

me? I was just quietly sipping coke in one corner ..bah!!! how can u suspect me I say....poor , innocent....:P

June 18, 2009

@silently express... danke :)

June 18, 2009

@ajay...yeah yeah inside bars..i mean behind bars :P maybe this time those guys will hit on me and I will hit them :D

u cant even take a leak sorry peek inside the springs in yellowstone . he he!

June 18, 2009

@saya

u mean the stunts we show in lipstick jungle :P

June 18, 2009

@brown phantom

who he? no chance...he hasnt got enuf time to open the leaf stuff it up his...er...mouth and then full force ....SPIT!

Queen of Howrah Revanes..ROFL!!!! Deiyvame...u playing pun on words by tube u mean "tube" like the english call their "metro" right ;) of course yes...;)

June 18, 2009

@delphian oracle

:) country cousins are the most endearing..remember heidi!! :)

danke :)

June 18, 2009

When will diet beer get invented?

June 19, 2009

Reva darling, when did u go anyway? If your blogging spree needed a break, it was really much deserved!!...And what a way to speak to oneself.. the hilarious thing about the guy giving more attention to his fiancee's frnd...haha sooo much true :P Ask me :D :D :D
Whatever babes, I simbbbly love reading what u write.. my bro who also visits ur blogs was telling me that u must be on a high when u write them... Now, i think that's a compliment..isnt it a high ????

June 19, 2009

@meira...there is MGD 64 or some such thing!!!

that will be the diet version till some couch man discovers it after he gets his 17th divorce :P

June 19, 2009

@ your "high"ness shanthi and dearest shanthi's bro

To the darlings family :P

yeah yeah...a week is a long time for lafememreva to be under wraps u know....how long can she hide...her alter ego Reva is a boring dudette. so she came back in a week to "slog"

he he! fiancee is a good and LARGE man!!
Hayyo mollu....danke :) for the writing ack.

My platonic hugs to bro :);)

Like maybe Im sitting on a "high" bar stool type desk when i write them !

you think it's a compliment? I know its a HUGE compliment..

Revaness is flying "high" in the mile "high" city.

June 19, 2009

rofl!
I so love your profile name, la femme...it rhymes with 'laughing', exactly what i did after reading your posts :)

June 20, 2009

Lafemmereva,

After a long time..

Well the answers were more witty and stranger knocks on my mind's door, when gave a thought on those freaky questions for once..

good one...keep writing..

Cheers

June 20, 2009
Anonymous  

UPDATE WOMAN !!


-Delphian Oracle

June 21, 2009

@meira..

danke :) meiraness!!!

meira after rhymes with tiara! :P sorta atleast :)

June 21, 2009

@mahesh

hehe!! knocks reminds me of temptation ....how freely they walk in without temting no!!! :)

Danke!!

June 21, 2009

@delphian oracle

upping upping :)

June 21, 2009

I loved your observations on the 'first corporate lesson'. Many kids like to poop on newspapers. The brightest ones, who'd one day grow up to become investment bankers, prefer 'Economic Times' or 'WSJ' :)

June 21, 2009

@roflindian

is that experience talking? :P

danke :)

June 21, 2009

Oh tell me about the PMS'ing nature. I think that it seems to have forgotten that after a few days the symptoms should subside!!!!

June 22, 2009

what? when did this happen? my reader didn't show your update for some reason :-(...anyways.

yay, reva is back...awesome...rofl on that neighbor story...:-)...welcome back!!!!!!

June 23, 2009

Bapre the comments dont end. Gosh =)

June 25, 2009

:) the fun always flows at laffeme's! :)

June 25, 2009
Anonymous  

seems so, glad to know lafemme =]

-D.O

June 25, 2009
Lavanya Jagirdhar  

Quite a 'comeback'!!! (I know I know- I was the one that left the webous infinitus)

HILARIOUS, your revaness! Slogging- the term hit very very close to home :-D

Nature's PMS lol... Have you verified if it's just PMS or the worse-feared longer term menopause?

June 28, 2009

ahh.. i see that the name "revaness" has nicely caught fire..

*takes a bow and smiled*

July 01, 2009

vanished again?

July 01, 2009

Do we have to please you like we pleased the rain gods, so that you post ? :d

July 04, 2009

June 15: A mind boggling come back... Whew !!! Congratulations :)

July 5: Vanished again... :(

Missing the great writings....

July 05, 2009

@anon

he he!! danke :)

July 06, 2009

@saya

ha!!! the creator is on a high eh? :)

July 06, 2009

@ersa

back back back!!! always around!! :)

July 06, 2009

@delphian oracle

what dya have to offer babe ;)

July 06, 2009

@screenage scribbler

:) alice went to hollywood and was partying with the mad hatters that were brewing tea overtime!! :)

July 06, 2009

;) Cheers !

July 06, 2009

Post a Comment